KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

merger accounting

Spanish translation: contabilidad de fusiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merger accounting
Spanish translation:contabilidad de fusiones
Entered by: egsar

16:32 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: merger accounting
A method of accounting that treats two or more businesses as combining on an equal footing. It is usually applied without any restatement of net assets to fair value and includes the results of each of the combined entities for the whole of the accounting period, as if they had always been combined. It does not reflect the issue of shares as an application of resources at fair value. The difference that arises on consolidation does not represent goodwill but is deducted from, or added to, reserves.
egsar
Spain
Contabilidad de fusiones
Explanation:
In my humble opinion.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contabilidad de fusiones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 +1contabilidad recíprocaxxxEDLING
1contabilidad/contabilización consolidada
nimrodtran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contabilidad recíproca


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
8 mins
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contabilidad/contabilización consolidada


Explanation:
por el contexto.
MUY guessing


    Reference: http://www.surainversiones.com/pdf/informe.pdf
nimrodtran
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contabilidad de fusiones


Explanation:
In my humble opinion.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
¡Gracias!