KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

abandoned (unclaimed) property

Spanish translation: bienes abandonados (sin dueño conocido)


19:31 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: abandoned (unclaimed) property
Unclaimed property is considered abandoned when it remains unclaimed for the number of years prescribed by a particular state's statute.

How is unclaimed and abandoned translated?
anablis
Spanish translation:bienes abandonados (sin dueño conocido)
Explanation:
Se habla de bienes sin dueño conocido que luego de un determinado período de tiempo se adjudican al estado.

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales - Manuel Ossorio (Editorial Heliasta)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bienes abandonados (sin dueño conocido)
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1propiedad abandonada (no reclamada)
JuanManuel
5abandonado (sin reclamar) la propiedadxxxEleanan
5,,,bienes abandonados [sin reivindicar]...
Ramón Solá
5bienes mostrencos
Henry Hinds
4propiedad abandonada
posada


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bienes abandonados (sin dueño conocido)


Explanation:
Se habla de bienes sin dueño conocido que luego de un determinado período de tiempo se adjudican al estado.

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales - Manuel Ossorio (Editorial Heliasta)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
13 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí - así es en el diccionario jurídico de Tom West
56 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedad abandonada


Explanation:
Spanish law dictionary.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bienes mostrencos


Explanation:
mostrencos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mostrencos\" covers the whole thing, plus I\'ve always liked that word, it has other meanings as well.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propiedad abandonada (no reclamada)


Explanation:
*

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mps1: no reclamada
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
,,,bienes abandonados [sin reivindicar]...


Explanation:
Mostrencos solo pueden serlo los bienes inmuebles.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandonado (sin reclamar) la propiedad


Explanation:
+

xxxEleanan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish