KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

dormancy period

Spanish translation: período de abandono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dormancy period [real estate]
Spanish translation:período de abandono
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

19:32 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: dormancy period
Unclaimed property is considered abandoned when it remains unclaimed for the number of years prescribed by a particular state's statute. The period during which the property remains unclaimed prior to becoming abandoned is referred to as the dormancy period.
anablis
período de abandono
Explanation:
A dormancy period, also referred to as the **abandonment period**, is the period of time during which an owner of property does not take action on his property. The dormancy period is determined by the type of property and may vary from one to 15 years.
_____________
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4período inactivo / período de inactividad
Ismael Torres
5 +1período de abandono
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
5...período de latencia...
Ramón Solá
4período de inmovilización
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
período inactivo / período de inactividad


Explanation:
DICCIONARIO DE BANCA translates dormant as inactivo.
Ex. dormant account= cuenta inactiva.



Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
14 mins

agree  posada: si
15 mins

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
5 hrs

agree  colemh
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período de inmovilización


Explanation:
Es decir, un período en el cual se coarta o se impide la enajenación de la propiedad. No puede venderse ni comprarse porque no tiene dueño conocido, pero tampoco puede expropiarse porque no ha transcurrido el plazo prescrito para su adjudicación al estado. Un ejemplo de esto serían los bienes amortizados o bienes de manos muertas, en los cuales se produce una inmovilización de facto que impide el tráfico, enajenación o cambio de manos de la propiedad.

De nuevo, me baso en el Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales - Manuel Ossorio (Editorial Heliasta)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...período de latencia...


Explanation:
HTH,,,

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de abandono


Explanation:
A dormancy period, also referred to as the **abandonment period**, is the period of time during which an owner of property does not take action on his property. The dormancy period is determined by the type of property and may vary from one to 15 years.
_____________

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mps1
2 hrs