KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

layers method

Spanish translation: ...método de / por estratos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layers method
Spanish translation:...método de / por estratos...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

21:18 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: layers method
Days Sales Outstanding calculation:

The calculation is to be made based on the "layers method." There is no consideration for the age of receivables, we are merely measuring how much, expressed in terms of how many days of sales are represented by the total receivables outstanding.
anablis
...método de / por estratos...
Explanation:
Lo mismo, pero mejor dicho...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2método de capas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5...método de / por estratos...
Ramón Solá
5seguimiento por capas
karin förster handley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
método de capas


Explanation:
"layer" in a well-know accounting dictionary (Diccionario de términos contables) as well as the Oxford Business (2002) is "capa"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguimiento por capas


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...método de / por estratos...


Explanation:
Lo mismo, pero mejor dicho...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20