KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

to expense

Spanish translation: imputar como gastos / asignar a gastos / cargar a gastos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to expense
Spanish translation:imputar como gastos / asignar a gastos / cargar a gastos
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

22:40 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: to expense
Maintenance, repairs, minor renewals and improvements are to be expensed.

All internal and external costs incurred at the preliminary project stage should be expensed as incurred.
anablis
imputar como como gastos
Explanation:
asignar a gastos o cargar a gastos.

Suerte,

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputar como gastos (sólo un como) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputar como gastos (sólo un como) :)
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imputar como como gastos
Pamela Peralta
5amortizar, desembolsar, pagar
mónica alfonso
5...considerados como...
Ramón Solá
4cargar a una cuenta de gastoscolemh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortizar, desembolsar, pagar


Explanation:
Suerte con tu trabajo.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imputar como como gastos


Explanation:
asignar a gastos o cargar a gastos.

Suerte,

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputar como gastos (sólo un como) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputar como gastos (sólo un como) :)

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: sí, con sólo un
3 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  posada: si, me parece mejor.
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  karin förster handley
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
2 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargar a una cuenta de gastos


Explanation:
o
cargar al gasto

Main Entry: 2expense
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): ex·pensed; ex·pens·ing
Date: circa 1909
1 : to charge with expenses
2 a : to charge to an expense account b : to write off as an expense

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...considerados como...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20