KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

wall to wall inventory

Spanish translation: ... de pared a pared...completo... exhaustivo...detallado...


22:51 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: wall to wall inventory
Warehouses will performs cycle counts. Where a cycle count program is not available, a complete physical (wall-to-wall) inventory should be performed annually.
anablis
Spanish translation:... de pared a pared...completo... exhaustivo...detallado...
Explanation:
algunas sugerencias... saludos!!!
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
Exhaustivo sounds like "wall-to-wall", definitely.
Muuuuuuuchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inventario físico/ inventario de conteo físicoK2 trans
5 +1... de pared a pared...completo... exhaustivo...detallado...Jairo Contreras-López
5...conteo total de las existencias...
Ramón Solá
4 +1inventario total
posada
5de pared a paredjlm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... de pared a pared...completo... exhaustivo...detallado...


Explanation:
algunas sugerencias... saludos!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Exhaustivo sounds like "wall-to-wall", definitely.
Muuuuuuuchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
18 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de pared a pared


Explanation:
o: entre paredes

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventario total


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventario físico/ inventario de conteo físico


Explanation:
Para realizar un efectivo control del inventario, incluye una metodología de "conteo físico" muy flexible, la que permite realizar múltiples inventario físicos (conteos) de manera paralela.

A wall-to-wall inventory is a scheduled inventory of all material in a storage area ashore. This type of inventory is recommended only at those activities where the range and depth of stock is small and a complete inventory can be easily performed.

K2 trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
43 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...conteo total de las existencias...


Explanation:
HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20