KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

amounts owed

Spanish translation: cantidades adeudadas // importes adeudados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amounts owed
Spanish translation:cantidades adeudadas // importes adeudados
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

21:55 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
English term or phrase: amounts owed
Balance sheet

Creditors

- AMOUNTS OWED to Group undertakings
- other creditors

Is it "saldos adeudados a" or "deudas con"?
THANKS
Celina Inones Fortin
cantidades adeudadas // saldos adeudados
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cantidades adeudadas // saldos adeudadosJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5saldos pendientesMariella Macera
5cantidades debidas
Juan Gandia
4montos adeudados
Mariano Grynszpan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantidades adeudadas // saldos adeudados


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jesus Murillo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantidades debidas


Explanation:
Saldo es el resultado de una operación y aqui se habla de "amounts" > cantidades

Juan Gandia
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montos adeudados


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramón Solá: También "importes"...
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saldos pendientes


Explanation:
Términos similares para lo mismo.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish