ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

ROCE

Spanish translation: (Return on capital employed)Retorno del capital empleado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROCE
Spanish translation:(Return on capital employed)Retorno del capital empleado
Entered by: posada

14:21 Feb 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: ROCE
It's a financial report for the third quarter of the year. It says:
Efficiency programmes driving improvement in ROCE excluding BOC
posada
retorno del capital empleado
Explanation:
retorno del capital empleado return on capital employed (ROCE)

It seems to be a possibility
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias me fue muy util.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Return Of Capital Employed - Rentabilidad del capital empleado
sassa
5retorno sobre el capital empleado
mariela valente
4rendimiento del capital invertido
Ltemes
3retorno del capital empleado
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roce
retorno del capital empleado


Explanation:
retorno del capital empleado return on capital employed (ROCE)

It seems to be a possibility

Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias me fue muy util.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Return Of Capital Employed - Rentabilidad del capital empleado


Explanation:
1111
... valores es seguramente un reflejo del entusiasmo norteamericano por el concepto
de "Rentabilidad del capital empleado" (ROCE: Return Over Capital Employed). ...
www.revistadebolsa.com/IN/Terra-Lycos.html - 8k

[PDF] THE DRIVING STANDARDS AGENCY & THIS REPORT
Åßäïò áñ÷åßïõ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Óå ìïñöÞ HTML
... and **Return on Capital Employed**(RoCE) targets. ... POTENTIAL DRIVING INSTRUCTOR PRACTICAL
TEST BOOKINGS Improvements ... A particular improvement being the ability to ...
www.dsa.gov.uk/pdf/Annual_Report_2002-03.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 14:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: es RETURN ON/OVER CAPITAL EMPLOYED


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=+driving+improvement+in+RO...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=return+of+capital+employed...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Llorens: rentabilidad *sobre* el capital empleado
14 mins

agree  Jesus Murillo
27 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roce
rendimiento del capital invertido


Explanation:
ROCE: Return On Capital Employed
A ratio that indicates the efficiency and profitability of a company's capital investments.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/roce.asp

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retorno sobre el capital empleado


Explanation:
El Retorno sobre el Capital (ROC) es una medida de desempeño relativamente buena y muy común. Las empresas calculan este retorno con diferentes formulas y lo llaman de diferentes maneras como retorno sobre la Inversión (ROI), retorno sobre el capital invertido (ROIC), retorno sobre el capital empleado (ROCE), retorno sobre activos netos (RONA), retorno sobre activos (ROA), etc.

http://www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/documentos/fulldocs/ger/...

mariela valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish