KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Instituto de Censores Jurado de Cuentas de España,

Spanish translation: INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF SPAIN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Instituto de Censores Jurado de Cuentas de España,
Spanish translation:INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF SPAIN
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

01:20 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Instituto de Censores Jurado de Cuentas de España,
Este nombre aparece en el perfil de un contador auditor que forma parte de una compañía y es miembro de este instituto en España. La institución agrupa a los miembros colegiados de la especialidad y procura su beneficio y perfeccionamiento.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF SPAIN
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Institute of Auditors, Spain
Sebastian Lopez
5Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants
Katherine Matles
5INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF SPAIN
SMLS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS OF SPAIN


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instituto de censores jurado de cuentas de españa,
Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants


Explanation:
ICJC SICA Instituto de Censores Jurados de Cuentas de España - Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants

This is the translation we use at the international accounting firm where I work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-04 01:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland
... critical need for high quality audits,\' commented Jaime Caruana, chairman of the
Basel Committee on Banking Supervision and Governor, Bank of Spain in Madrid. ...
www.icai.ie/media/mr-details.cfm?ID=124 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The International Accounting Network
... Jersey, USA. Summa Project, The Global Accounting Research Website
of The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. ...
www.up.ac.za/academic/economic/account/webaccou.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Disclosure and Accounting Reform\'s relevant links
... New Zealand: Institute of Chartered Accountants of New Zealand. ... Spain:
Instituto de Auditores-Censores Jurados de Cuentas de España. ...
www.oecd.org/ linklist/0,2678,en_2649_34831_2585715_1_1_1_1,00.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sebastian Lopez: But "censor de cuentas" is an auditor, not just an accountant.
27 mins
  -> But accountant is not just a "contable" in English speaking counties. Those who sign auditors' reports are required to be chartered accountants.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instituto de censores jurado de cuentas de españa,
Institute of Auditors, Spain


Explanation:
This is the Spanish association of auditors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-04 02:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledges Commercial dictionary gives the following translations into Spanish for \"chartered accountant\": ACC contable autorizado(-a) m,f (Esp), contable colegiado(-a) m,f (Esp), contable público(-a) m,f, contador(a)autorizado(-a) m,f (AmL), contador(a)colegiado(-a) m,f (AmL)

The expression \"censor de cuentas\" is not given as a proper translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-04 02:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we have a translation in respect of Cyprus:
Kypros-Net: Constitution of Cyprus (Spanish) Part 6 - [ Translate this page ]
... CAPITULO II DEL CENSOR GENERAL DE CUENTAS Y DEL CENSOR GENERAL ADJUNTO DE CUENTAS
(The Auditor-General and the Deputy Auditor-General) Articulo 115 1. El ...
kypros.org/Constitution/Spanish/part6.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish