KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

roll

Spanish translation: transferir | traspasar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll over
Spanish translation:transferir | traspasar
Entered by: David Russi

21:35 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: roll
roll over as in money
Cat Gaona
transferir / traspasar
Explanation:
En EE. UU., transferir de un tipo de cuenta a otro, por ejemplo de una cuenta tipo IRA a una cuenta 401(k)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transferir / traspasar
David Russi
5refinanciar
Alicia Jordá
5renovar; transferir
Marian Greenfield
5variar el tipo de interés
Leticia Rubi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variar el tipo de interés


Explanation:
o renovar si hablamos de intereses o refinanciar si hablamos de impuestos, depende del contexto.
Routledge comercial

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roll over
transferir / traspasar


Explanation:
En EE. UU., transferir de un tipo de cuenta a otro, por ejemplo de una cuenta tipo IRA a una cuenta 401(k)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
15 mins

agree  Sandy T
4 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renovar; transferir


Explanation:
falta contexto... si es "roll over an investment"', por ejemplo un certificado de depósito, es renovar

sin embargo si es roll over funds, por ejemplo de un plan de retiro de un empleador al plan de otro empleador, sería transferir


    20 years managing translation at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refinanciar


Explanation:
dicc. de term. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37