ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

MSRP

Spanish translation: Precio de venta al público sugerido por el fabricante.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MSRP
Spanish translation:Precio de venta al público sugerido por el fabricante.
Entered by: Juan Jacob

22:49 Jul 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting / Precios.
English term or phrase: MSRP
Hola a todos.
Estoy buscando un producto en especial por Internet y me encuentro con este término en los precios... ¿será algo así como precio recomendado al público, pues veo otros precios, más bajos?
Conste que busqué primero en los glosarios de ProZ y no encontré nada.
Juan Jacob
precio de venta al público sugerido por el fabricante
Explanation:
MSRP = Manufacturer's Sugessted Retail Price
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6precio de venta al público sugerido por el fabricante
Judy Rojas
4precio recomendado por el fabricante
dtaboada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
msrp
precio recomendado por el fabricante


Explanation:
Manufacturer's suggested retail price



dtaboada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
msrp
precio de venta al público sugerido por el fabricante


Explanation:
MSRP = Manufacturer's Sugessted Retail Price

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Así es en el Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary - saludos, Mike :)
33 mins
  -> Gracias Mike

agree  Sunshine King: :}
50 mins
  -> Gracias Sunshine

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lisa

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs
  -> Gracias