ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

tax deferrals

Spanish translation: impuestos diferidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax deferrals
Spanish translation:impuestos diferidos
Entered by: xxxdianapoleo

19:44 Jul 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: tax deferrals
The release of tax deferrals on foreign investment income realised ¦42m in 1994 and ¦90m in the next 18 months.
xxxdianapoleo
impuestos diferidos
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-26 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


la liberación en los impuestos diferidos en inversión extranjera.....
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3impuestos diferidos
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1aplazamientos del pago de impuestos
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplazamientos del pago de impuestos


Explanation:
Glosario del Traductor de M. Orellana.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary: Termium da la misma definición, aunque también da la de Lorenia, pero me parece que directamente les cancelan los impuestos para que hagan más inversiones.
6 mins
  -> Yo lo interpreto así. Aunque lo que dice Lorenia también me parece correcto. Gracias, BAmary.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impuestos diferidos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-26 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


la liberación en los impuestos diferidos en inversión extranjera.....

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
38 mins

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs