KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

bleed off

Spanish translation: si el material grAfico debe extenderse hasta el borde de la pAgina


15:37 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: bleed off
add 3mm to all sides if artwork need to bleed off the page
Rikke Lyksbo
Spanish translation:si el material grAfico debe extenderse hasta el borde de la pAgina
Explanation:
<<If your printed design contains graphics, images or colors that go right to the edge of the page, your design must include a bleed. "Bleed" is a term used in printing for images or graphics that extend beyond the edge of the paper that gets trimmed off. In other words, these graphic elements "bleed off the page".>>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1si el material grAfico debe extenderse hasta el borde de la pAginaRefugio
4si ......necesita esparcirse fuera de la página
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4sobrepase / exceda
Alejandra Vega
3a sangreRagnar?k


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si ......necesita esparcirse fuera de la página


Explanation:
si ......necesita esparcirse fuera de la página

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Sí, si necesita utilizar más espacio. Saludos!!!!!!!!
1 hr

disagree  Refugio: It doesn't really go off the page; this means the page is trimmed to ensure color coverage all the way to the edge
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si el material grAfico debe extenderse hasta el borde de la pAgina


Explanation:
<<If your printed design contains graphics, images or colors that go right to the edge of the page, your design must include a bleed. "Bleed" is a term used in printing for images or graphics that extend beyond the edge of the paper that gets trimmed off. In other words, these graphic elements "bleed off the page".>>

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, oK
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrepase / exceda


Explanation:
…agregue/añada 3mm a todos los lados en caso de que la obra (de arte) sobrepase/exceda la página

Otra opción:

…considere 3 mm más en cada lado, en caso de que la obra (de arte) sobrepase/exceda la página


Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sangre


Explanation:
EN diseño gráfico cuando trabajas hasta al borde de la pagina sin dejar espacios se dice "trabajar a sangre"

Ragnar?k
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Anabel Martínez, Vanessa Rivera Rivier