KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

super

Spanish translation: superimposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:super
Spanish translation:superimposición
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

16:11 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: super
Do you know what is an ad super?

This is the context:

Tracy: Safe enough to use every day. It gently breaks up stains to help get your teeth their whitest. [Video behind Tracy: a circle with enlarged, animated “stain” molecules dispersing. Super: SIMULATION OF STAIN BREAKUP]

Man #2: Not better than my XXXX.

Tracy: The truth is, even XXXX can’t beat YYYY. In fact it’s clinically proven to whiten better than ZZZZ. [Super: BASED ON CLINICAL TESTS]

The parity claim against XXXX in this particular ad im-mediately precedes the superiority claim against regular yyyy; there is a simultaneous, clear SUPER explaining that both of these claims were “based on clinical tests,” and these relative whitening capacities are presented in the middle of an ad that also ...

THANKS FOR HELPING!
Kind regards,
Blanca.
Blanca Amoroso
superimposición
Explanation:
This is just an idea, but I imagine it means "superimposed" - text will appear on the screen over the images. It's the small print that you often see on adverts.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4superimposición
Rebecca Hendry
3 +2leyenda/leyenda en pantalla
Gerardo Bensi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superimposición


Explanation:
This is just an idea, but I imagine it means "superimposed" - text will appear on the screen over the images. It's the small print that you often see on adverts.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: O el adjetivo "superpuesto". Saludos!
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel. Saludos.

agree  teju: Es exactamente lo mismo que estaba pensado, creo que se refiere a esto, es "ad speak".
8 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
25 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Superpuesto, como dice Daniel
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leyenda/leyenda en pantalla


Explanation:
Si se trata de una propaganda por televisión, parecería una leyenda que aparece en la pantalla y acompaña las imágenes y lo que dice cada persona.
Espero que sirva.
Saludos,
Gerardo

Gerardo Bensi
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
29 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
47 mins