KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

for most sales with the top selling XXX of their choosing

Spanish translation: por la mayor cantidad de ventas del/de la xxx estrella de su eleccion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for most sales with the top selling XXX of their choosing
Spanish translation:por la mayor cantidad de ventas del/de la xxx estrella de su eleccion
Entered by: yolanda Speece

23:28 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: for most sales with the top selling XXX of their choosing
Here's how it works: XXXXXX from the participating readio stations compete for most sales with top selling XXX of their choosing.

This is somewhat confusing. In other words, the winner has the most sales. How would you all word this?
yolanda Speece
por la mayor cantidad de ventas del/de la xxx estrella de su eleccion
Explanation:
I think that works quite well.
Selected response from:

trufflejus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por la mayor cantidad de ventas del/de la xxx estrella de su elecciontrufflejus
5en la mayoría de las ventas con el(la) xxx más vendedor(a) de su elección
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +1compiten con los mejores vendedores de (xxxx de) su elección
Marcelo González


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for most sales with the top selling xxx of their choosing
por la mayor cantidad de ventas del/de la xxx estrella de su eleccion


Explanation:
I think that works quite well.

trufflejus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  DanMorales: Dan Morales
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dan

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for most sales with the top selling xxx of their choosing
en la mayoría de las ventas con el(la) xxx más vendedor(a) de su elección


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for most sales with the top selling xxx of their choosing
compiten con los mejores vendedores de (xxxx de) su elección


Explanation:
Without knowing what the xxx is, it's hard to say with greater confidence. That said, this might be a good option.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias, olv10siq :-)