KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

theme line

Spanish translation: eslogan


16:45 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: theme line
es un folleto de publicidad. Una de las partes, después de la introducción. el título y el texto es la theme line que parece el eslogan, pero no estoy segura. tks in advance!
María Rebol
Argentina
Spanish translation:eslogan
Explanation:
o frase de cierre, he encontrado estas dos traducciones y un párrafo que quizás te sirva:

themeline writing








eadlines aim to generate interest about one aspect of an organization in a single succinct sentence. A themeline, or tagline as it is also called, must relate to the purpose of an entire entity in even shorter order. The shorter the better, because its goal is to be memorable. Once digested, just a bit of meaningful memory about a company's mission can stimulate the mind to remember much more.
Anticipation of possible future developments is key to long and successful themeline life. A phrase can't be so specific that obsoletion may be just around the corner. Instead, it must address the uniqueness of the generalities that characterize a company. Intensity of spirit, quality of product and extensiveness of service are some of the attributes that can be infused into themeline writing.
Writers long to find the word combo that delivers a double meaning. Since the more we can get out of the least number of words the better, this strategy often produces the most successful lines. Alliteration is another worthy ambition for a themeline. Simply through the rhyming of a word duo can valuable memorability be realized. Then, there are those meaningful lines that have done pretty well just because their nice and simple. Lines like, "Things go better with Coke".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 16:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

themeline según esta definición es como tagline y al buscar traducciones de tagline encotré eslogan y frase de cierre. Espero te sirva de ayuda.
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
me quedé con frase de cierre. muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temática
Veronica Munoz
5línea temáticaAlba Mora
3 +1eslogan
Aida González del Álamo
4línea de cierre
Luis Javier Otoya
3mensaje publicitario
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eslogan


Explanation:
o frase de cierre, he encontrado estas dos traducciones y un párrafo que quizás te sirva:

themeline writing








eadlines aim to generate interest about one aspect of an organization in a single succinct sentence. A themeline, or tagline as it is also called, must relate to the purpose of an entire entity in even shorter order. The shorter the better, because its goal is to be memorable. Once digested, just a bit of meaningful memory about a company's mission can stimulate the mind to remember much more.
Anticipation of possible future developments is key to long and successful themeline life. A phrase can't be so specific that obsoletion may be just around the corner. Instead, it must address the uniqueness of the generalities that characterize a company. Intensity of spirit, quality of product and extensiveness of service are some of the attributes that can be infused into themeline writing.
Writers long to find the word combo that delivers a double meaning. Since the more we can get out of the least number of words the better, this strategy often produces the most successful lines. Alliteration is another worthy ambition for a themeline. Simply through the rhyming of a word duo can valuable memorability be realized. Then, there are those meaningful lines that have done pretty well just because their nice and simple. Lines like, "Things go better with Coke".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 16:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

themeline según esta definición es como tagline y al buscar traducciones de tagline encotré eslogan y frase de cierre. Espero te sirva de ayuda.
Un saludo

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
me quedé con frase de cierre. muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: No había visto tu explicación antes de mi sugerencia. Concuerdo contigo
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temática


Explanation:
.....

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: eso es todo ch.....
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl Altan!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
línea temática


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mensaje publicitario


Explanation:
http://www.aulafacil.com/Publicidad/Lecc-15.htm
http://www.ull.es/publicaciones/latina/2002castellooctubre52...

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea de cierre


Explanation:
La mayoría de las opciones propuestas por los colegas sirven. También "tema publicitario"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11