KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

initial flight date

Spanish translation: fecha de inicio de la campaña/del avisaje/de la publicidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial flight date
Spanish translation:fecha de inicio de la campaña/del avisaje/de la publicidad
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

01:24 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: initial flight date
En la información sobre "Advertising Terms and Conditions" de una empresa se indica:

1. General. A signed insertion order/contract must be submitted to xxxxxxx at least five days in advance of initial flight date. By submitting advertising for inclusion on any xxxx site....

Así que me imagino que "flight date" es como la fecha de publicación o la fecha de emisión de un volante, pero no estoy segura. Ayuda please!

Gracias,

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
fecha de inicio de la campaña/del avisaje/de la publicidad
Explanation:
"Flighting":
The scheduling of advertising over time such that the amount of advertising varies according to a predetermined pattern, usually including some periods without any advertising.
Fuente: http://www.marcommwise.com/glossary.phtml?a=f&s=0

Suerte,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! Me quedó muy bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fecha de inicio de la campaña/del avisaje/de la publicidad
Jorge Merino
4fecha de vuelo inicialAdriana Torres


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha de vuelo inicial


Explanation:
... al menos cinco días antes de la fecha de vuelo inicial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-07 01:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry por apurada traduje textual. Entiendo que si se refiere a publicidad sería "...al menos cinco días antes de la primera publicación"

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fecha de inicio de la campaña/del avisaje/de la publicidad


Explanation:
"Flighting":
The scheduling of advertising over time such that the amount of advertising varies according to a predetermined pattern, usually including some periods without any advertising.
Fuente: http://www.marcommwise.com/glossary.phtml?a=f&s=0

Suerte,

Jorge


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! Me quedó muy bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: If it's advertising, Jorge is absolutely right . http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1020035
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia

agree  TRANZsmart: si refiere a la publicidad...sí
1 hr
  -> Gracias Don Henry

agree  Alex Boladeras
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Don Alex

agree  kurecova
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Karin