KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

test script

Spanish translation: guión de prueba


12:14 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / cuestionario
English term or phrase: test script
How long does the test take?
The actual installation of a product, following our test script and answering the questions in the questionnaire should take no more than 1 to 2 hours.

In order to obtain real-life experiences, we also seek feedback from child carers such as teachers, mothers, fathers and library assistants. We ask participants to tell us about their experience relative to the filtering products. A test script guides you to assess the following key questions:

Gracias
atram2
Spanish translation:guión de prueba
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

josemarrase
Spain
Grading comment
Pues yo no voy a ir en contra del resto. Aunque las otras respuestas también me parecen bien (gracias), los puntos van para ti. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8guión de pruebajosemarrase
5programa de prueba
María Susana Hernández
5programa de prueba
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
guión de prueba


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pues yo no voy a ir en contra del resto. Aunque las otras respuestas también me parecen bien (gracias), los puntos van para ti. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: me parece bien
3 mins

agree  patyjs: or simply guión
10 mins

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: de la prueba ...
26 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia: Coincido contigo. Tmabien podria ser Secuencia de la Prueba o sólo Test Script
3 hrs

agree  xxxmchandias
6 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day9 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de prueba


Explanation:
Definición en Wikipedia:
Test script
A test script is a short program written in a programming language used to test part of the functionality of a software system. A written set of steps that should be performed manually can also be called a test script, however this is more correctly called a test case.
Any test that is written as a short program is regarded as an automated test. Test scripts written as a short program can either be written using a special automated functional GUI test tool or in a well-known programming language (such as C++, Tcl, Expect, Java, Perl, Python, or more recently, Ruby). Automated test tools can test many areas of system functionality such as the user interface, performance of the system, the system code and the requirements.


María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de prueba


Explanation:
Definición en Wikipedia:
Test script
A test script is a short program written in a programming language used to test part of the functionality of a software system. A written set of steps that should be performed manually can also be called a test script, however this is more correctly called a test case.
Any test that is written as a short program is regarded as an automated test. Test scripts written as a short program can either be written using a special automated functional GUI test tool or in a well-known programming language (such as C++, Tcl, Expect, Java, Perl, Python, or more recently, Ruby). Automated test tools can test many areas of system functionality such as the user interface, performance of the system, the system code and the requirements.


María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish