KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Sense of Place

Spanish translation: sensación de pertenecer // sentido de pertenecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sense of Place
Spanish translation:sensación de pertenecer // sentido de pertenecer
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:54 Sep 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Sense of Place
and unique Sense of Place for our residents
Karin Kutscher
sensación de pertenecer // sentido de pertenecer
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-10 20:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la impresión (sensación) o sentido de pertenecer - es como "sense of belonging" para mí
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Un entorno único e incomparable.Alaia
4sentido de la ubicaciónAdriana Torres
3sensación de pertenecer // sentido de pertenecer
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of place
sentido de la ubicación


Explanation:
un Sentido de la Ubicación único para nuestros residentes.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sense of place
sensación de pertenecer // sentido de pertenecer


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-10 20:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la impresión (sensación) o sentido de pertenecer - es como "sense of belonging" para mí

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sense of place
Un entorno único e incomparable.


Explanation:
Basándome en la definición que he encontrado, sugiero la siguiente traducción: Un entorno único e incomparable.

Espero que te ayude.

: )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-09-10 20:07:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sense of place is a characteristic that some geographic places have and some do not. It is often defined as those characteristics that make a place special or unique, as well as those that foster a sense of authentic human attachment and belonging.

Alaia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Gomez Grün: better late than never!
135 days