KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

hold dear

Spanish translation: (a las que) se aferran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold dear
Spanish translation:(a las que) se aferran
Entered by: Ltemes

16:12 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: hold dear
Context: "The majority of the group have beliefs which they hold dear".
Ltemes
United States
(a las que) se aferran
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. Me quedo con ésta. Gracias también a Caro por su aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(que) atesoran / aprecian profundamente
Caro Friszman
4 +2(a las que) se aferranRefugio
5(que las) tienen en alta estima
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(que) atesoran / aprecian profundamente


Explanation:
Una idea...

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Joost

agree  Alex Boladeras
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alex

agree  Albert Giralt
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Albert

agree  Adriana Torres
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

neutral  Refugio: I think in the case of one's beliefs, the meaning is more like "which they are attached to".
14 mins
  -> Puede ser... yo veo las dos posibilidades, pero puede ser.

agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert

agree  TRANZsmart
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(que las) tienen en alta estima


Explanation:
Es solo de criterio y la de Caro esta perfecta tambien, pero me gusta que Hold empata con Tener. Suerte!

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(a las que) se aferran


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. Me quedo con ésta. Gracias también a Caro por su aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman: Sí, ésta también me gusta : )
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Caro

agree  Robin Levey: Así es - sobre todo si se refiere a sus propias ideas.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, mm