KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

spend against our strength

Spanish translation: concentrar los gastos en nuestros puntos mAs fuertes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spend against our strength
Spanish translation:concentrar los gastos en nuestros puntos mAs fuertes
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

22:29 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: spend against our strength
Hola, hola!
Aquí nuevamente para ver si me ayudan con esta frase sobre un producto cosmético:

OBJECTIVES:
Drive brand awareness and trial
Improve velocity on base business
Develop superior media spending plan:
*spend against our strength*
Successfully execute rationalization and build the base
Improve segment profitability.

¿Invertir a cuenta de nuestra fortaleza?
¿Gastar contra nuestra fortaleza? (aaghhhh)
¿Basarnos en nuestra fortaleza para invertir? (doble agghh).

¿Qué me dicen?
Saludos y gracias
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
concentrar los gastos en nuestros puntos mAs fuertes
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ruth! Y gracias a todos, en especial a la generosidad de SwissTell. Saludos y gracias again. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concentrar los gastos en nuestros puntos mAs fuertesRefugio
4gastar en base a nuestro poder adquisitivo / gastar ajustándonos a nuestro poder adquisitivo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4no sobrepasar el presupuesto
Lydia De Jorge
4gastar en linea con nuestro poder
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastar en linea con nuestro poder


Explanation:
is my understanding of this statement, whereby the "poder" refers to e.g. the power of a brand, or the power of the corporate image.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sobrepasar el presupuesto


Explanation:
gastar de acuerdo a nuestros medios.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastar en base a nuestro poder adquisitivo / gastar ajustándonos a nuestro poder adquisitivo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrar los gastos en nuestros puntos mAs fuertes


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ruth! Y gracias a todos, en especial a la generosidad de SwissTell. Saludos y gracias again. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Matos: Muy adecuada para el tema
5 hrs