KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

widget

Spanish translation: artilugio, aparatejo, dispositivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:widget
Spanish translation:artilugio, aparatejo, dispositivo
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

22:30 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: widget
They may want to hear about the latest widget that tells you the time in Beijing in three different languages,
Angel Biojo
United States
artilugio
Explanation:
Meaning, "device"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Device or \"gadget\"
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. That's the word I was looking for. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artilugio
Bill Greendyk
4aparatejoJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artilugio


Explanation:
Meaning, "device"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Device or \"gadget\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect. That's the word I was looking for. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: me encanta como suena la palabra "artilugio" ¶:^))
1 min
  -> Sure a whole lot better than "gadget!" Saludos, Oso. :-))

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-)))))) de ésa me estaba intentando acordar!!!!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar. Confieso que tampoco pude pensar de la palabra, tuve que consultar el diccionario! Saludos!

agree  John Barker: It sounds right with the right amount of 'feeling'. Better than 'aparatejo'.
40 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparatejo


Explanation:
suena un pelín peyorativo, como en inglés

una referencia:

... pero no es eso lo inquietante...Lo inquietante es que eso es un aparatejo, de ultima
generacion, para el ordenador, inventado seguramente por los japoneses. Se ...
www.melodysoft.com/cgi-bin/foro.cgi?ID=TInternet&msg=443 -

espero que te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12