KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

W&V Advertising magazine

Spanish translation: revista de publicidad W&V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:W&V Advertising magazine
Spanish translation:revista de publicidad W&V
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

22:23 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: W&V Advertising magazine
the Agency was awarded by W&V Advertising magazine for the best Billboard campaign for its client

Imagino que tiene que ver con el sector publicitario, que no es ningún premio de nombre propio... Una ayudita, por favor.
Pilar T. Bayle
W&V Werben und Verkaufen
Explanation:
Hello Pilar,
It appears that W+V Werben und Verkaufen (Advertising and Retail in German) is the name of a prestigious advertising magazine, so I imagine the prize is given by them.
Mucha suerte,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link to the W+V web site...but it\'s all in German I\'m afraid!http://www.wuv.de/
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Lo buscaba en inglés, porque... jajajajaja Me despistó la letra mayúscula de Advertising. :-) Como una completa principiante. ¿Se me nota que ando cansada?
Creo que es la alemana, porque la agencia es alemana, pero para curarnos en salud, dejo las iniciales igualmente y lo traduzco como revista de publicidad.

Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3W&V Werben und Verkaufen
Paul Edgar
4 +1West & Vaughan Advertising Magazine
Bill Greendyk
4Revista W&V
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
W&V Werben und Verkaufen


Explanation:
Hello Pilar,
It appears that W+V Werben und Verkaufen (Advertising and Retail in German) is the name of a prestigious advertising magazine, so I imagine the prize is given by them.
Mucha suerte,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link to the W+V web site...but it\'s all in German I\'m afraid!http://www.wuv.de/


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=W%26V+Advertising+magaz...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Lo buscaba en inglés, porque... jajajajaja Me despistó la letra mayúscula de Advertising. :-) Como una completa principiante. ¿Se me nota que ando cansada?
Creo que es la alemana, porque la agencia es alemana, pero para curarnos en salud, dejo las iniciales igualmente y lo traduzco como revista de publicidad.

Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Síí:)
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mr. Oso!

agree  Bill Greendyk
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
West & Vaughan Advertising Magazine


Explanation:
Hi Pilar!

West & Vaughan is an advertising magazine in the Southeast US. I don't know if that has any bearing to your translation.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Pilar, W&V is an advertising AGENCY, it seems, not a magazine. :-)


    Reference: http://businessleader.master.com/texis/master/search/?q=West...
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Contestando a tu pregunta anterior: Un escritorio extendido facilita responder :)
2 mins
  -> Entendido!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revista W&V


Explanation:
Es una revista alemana de marketing, publicidad y e-business llamada W&V (Werben und Verkaufen - Anunciar y vender.
Le puedes poner el adjetivo que creas conveniente, revista de marketing, publicitaria, de negocios...

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4