KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

"all easy street"

Spanish translation: todo lujo (es como vivir a todo lujo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"all easy street"
Spanish translation:todo lujo (es como vivir a todo lujo)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:05 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: "all easy street"
Aparece este término en un aviso publicitario "this kind of exploring is all easy street". Segun entiendo, es como "buena vida" o algo similar. Puede ser? Gracias!
Nuria Mansilla
todo lujo (es como vivir a todo lujo)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, fue muy útil tu ayuda. Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con prosperidad
David Cahill
4 +1"Juego de niños"
CMRP
4un camino llano
Isabel BCN
4pan comido
Rosa Plana Castillón
3 +1es fácil para cualquiera/cualquier personaVictoria Frazier
3todo lujo (es como vivir a todo lujo)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
todo lujo (es como vivir a todo lujo)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, fue muy útil tu ayuda. Thanks!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con prosperidad


Explanation:
Easy street is prosperity

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: El problema radica en la traducción de la frase completa -yo no la tengo- pero sí: prosperidad. Para que pudieras darle la frase se necesitaría más contexto porque así hay que ser mago. Saludos.
8 hrs
  -> gracias, cándida

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Juego de niños"


Explanation:
its an idiomatic expression

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jorge

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es fácil para cualquiera/cualquier persona


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto yo. Suerte!

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Agree, in this context it sounds more as though the emphasis in on ease rather than prosperity.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all easy street
pan comido


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

easy street: a situation in which any problems, difficulties or worries can be avoided

after members of the staff cashed in their winning lottery ticket, they were suddenly on easy street, which enabled them to yell "fuck you!" to their prick boss and quit their miserable, minimum wage jobs.


Si vives en "easy street" tienes todo lo que necesitas, tienes una vida fácil, y aquí en sentido figurado refleja algo que es fácil de conseguir. "Pan comido."




    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com
Rosa Plana Castillón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all easy street
un camino llano


Explanation:
Para seguir en la línea publicitaria y también ceñirnos al "street".

Isabel BCN
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish