KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

stunning

Spanish translation: espectacular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stunning
Spanish translation:espectacular
Entered by: raulruiz

17:16 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / turismo
English term or phrase: stunning
With a warm welcome and a wide range of sporting facilities, it's no wonder athletes and sports lover are drawn to this stunning Mediterranean island
raulruiz
espectacular
Explanation:
hay muchas opciones...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7espectacular
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +4impresionanteEC Translations
4 +1bellísima
Jorge Merino
5impactante
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
espectacular


Explanation:
hay muchas opciones...

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Sí pero esta es más turística :))
25 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Tradjur
26 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  CarmenHaydee
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  alexfromsd
22 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impresionante


Explanation:
Si, Elizabeth. Hay muchas alternativas. Saludos.

EC Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil Fernando. Saludos.

agree  Ines Izquierdo
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Inés!

agree  Tradjur
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Robles
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impactante


Explanation:
HTH:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bellísima


Explanation:
Se ajusta al contexto...

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> Gracias clau!!!!