KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

cater for

Spanish translation: cubre las necesidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cater for
Spanish translation:cubre las necesidades
Entered by: EC Translations

17:20 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / turismo
English term or phrase: cater for
Cyprus caters perfectly for all swimmers with five outdoors pools and inviting warm crystal waters in calm bays
raulruiz
cubre las necesidades
Explanation:
"... cubre perfectamente (todas) las necesidades de..."

Saludos.
Selected response from:

EC Translations
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se adapta/ permite satisfacer las necesidades
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +2satisface los gustos/preferenciasVictoria Frazier
4 +2cubre las necesidadesEC Translations
4 +1atiende (perfectamente) a
Jorge Merino
4ofrece todos los servicios/es la oferta perfecta
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se adapta/ permite satisfacer las necesidades


Explanation:
otra vez, interpretaciones algo libres...

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  EC Translations: También: "satisface las necesidades de..."
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  David Cahill: me gusta más "Satisface las necesidades.."
1 hr
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubre las necesidades


Explanation:
"... cubre perfectamente (todas) las necesidades de..."

Saludos.

EC Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Izquierdo
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Inés!

agree  Swatchka
18 mins
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofrece todos los servicios/es la oferta perfecta


Explanation:
otra opción

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satisface los gustos/preferencias


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia.

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atiende (perfectamente) a


Explanation:
Eso...

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Torhan: yes, even the English would sound better as "caters perfectly to"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Michael