KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

fine art

Spanish translation: retratos artísticos


17:45 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / fine art portrait
English term or phrase: fine art
the phrase is: fine art portrait
Diana
Spanish translation:retratos artísticos
Explanation:
^De acuerdo con que "fine arts" es "bellas artes". En tu contexto, sin embargo, es "artístico"

Retratos artísticos


Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-28 18:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, tu frase es en singular: retrato artístico.
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retratos artísticos
Clarisa Moraña
5Bellas ArtesPiedad Scanlan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bellas Artes


Explanation:
Fine Art es bellas artes.

Piedad Scanlan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fine art portraits
retratos artísticos


Explanation:
^De acuerdo con que "fine arts" es "bellas artes". En tu contexto, sin embargo, es "artístico"

Retratos artísticos


Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-28 18:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, tu frase es en singular: retrato artístico.


    Reference: http://images.google.com.ar/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF...
    Reference: http://images.google.com.ar/images?sourceid=navclient&aq=fin...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: De acuerdo que en este contexto cambia.
9 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  megane_wang
59 mins

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
2 hrs

agree  CarmenHaydee: Yo diria "un retrato de arte fina"
8 hrs

agree  Elaine Matos: retrato artístico
1 day23 hrs