KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

By tapping into

Spanish translation: al hacer uso de/al aprovecharse de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By tapping into
Spanish translation:al hacer uso de/al aprovecharse de
Entered by: olv10siq

20:14 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: By tapping into
I was thinking, "Al descubrir", but I'm not very sure ....This is the context: "... the taste is so delicious as to not be rivaled by any other fruit sensations. By tapping into the flavorful richness of these two fruits, along with the raspberry, blackberry, blueberry and grape..." ¡Thank you for your ideas!
LadyofArcadia
al hacer uso de/al aprovecharse de
Explanation:
Estas son las def. que da Babylon. Creo que pueden usarse en este contexto. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-11-02 20:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8

tap into = aprovecharse de, hacer uso de
Ex: It is clear that a powerful and mysterious force is pushing seniors toward greater volunteer involvement, and nonprofit groups should tap into this particularly civic age group before the Indian summer of volunteering reaches its end.

Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6al hacer uso de/al aprovecharse deolv10siq
5al llegar hasta / al llegar a paladear
Sandra Rodriguez
4exprimir
Ada Oliveras
4al conocer los sabores
LiaBarros
4Al sacar de estas dos frutas así que de la frambuesa ... toda la riqueza de sus sabores, ...Bubo Coromandus
3al entrar de puntillas en
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
by tapping into
al hacer uso de/al aprovecharse de


Explanation:
Estas son las def. que da Babylon. Creo que pueden usarse en este contexto. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-11-02 20:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8

tap into = aprovecharse de, hacer uso de
Ex: It is clear that a powerful and mysterious force is pushing seniors toward greater volunteer involvement, and nonprofit groups should tap into this particularly civic age group before the Indian summer of volunteering reaches its end.



olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not too sure, olv. This paragraph reads: "By tapping into the flavorful richness of these two fruits, along with the raspberry, blackberry, blueberry and grape, you may just open a pouch of xxx for its taste alone!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Definitely!
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Terry

agree  Janine Libbey
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias viva madrid

agree  hugocar: Creo que la propuesta de olv10siq es válida.
31 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias David

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs
  -> Se agradece Tomás. Buen fin de semana.

agree  Marian Martin
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias m_martin

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by tapping into
al entrar de puntillas en


Explanation:
al entrar de puntillas en la sabrosa ...// al probar lentamente/cuidadosamente la sabrosa...

Es una opción bastante diferente pero creo que muy posible en este contexto.

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary
Tap - intransitive verb
2: to walk with light audible steps

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by tapping into
al conocer los sabores


Explanation:
increíbles de estas dos frutas...

Una idea más, con algo de "marketing" incluso!

Saludos!

Example sentence(s):
  • al conocer los sabores, la calidad. e inocuidad de nuestros productos pue-. den hacer crecer las exportaciones. silvoagropecuarias a ese mercado,
LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by tapping into
Al sacar de estas dos frutas así que de la frambuesa ... toda la riqueza de sus sabores, ...


Explanation:
he leído el demás contexto en tu nota a olv

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by tapping into
al llegar hasta / al llegar a paladear


Explanation:
Forma sencilla de lograr el sentido de llegar a esos matices de sabores.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by tapping into
exprimir


Explanation:
Como va de frutas "exprimir" (aprovechar al máximo) podría servir.

"Exprimiendo todo el sabor" o, con más salero (pero no sé cuánto espacio tienes), "exprimiendo hasta la última gota el sabor de..."

Ada Oliveras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish