KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

media solicitation

Spanish translation: promociones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media solicitation
Spanish translation:promociones
Entered by: Miladik

15:11 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / medioa para llegar al publico
English term or phrase: media solicitation
¿Alguien sabe que es un media solicitation?
Some members of the hispanic community say much gets lost in translation when firms or major television networks try to reahc out to them. Merely converting english language media solicitations is often ineffective.
Miladik
promociones
Explanation:
...en idioma inglés
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promociones
Henry Hinds
4 +2mensaje de los medios
hugocar
4 +1propuestas/incitaciones
Marian Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promociones


Explanation:
...en idioma inglés

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
46 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propuestas/incitaciones


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Se refiere a las propuestas o incitaciones de los medios hechas en inglés/lengua inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-10 15:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría valerte "reclamos".

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mensaje de los medios


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de solicitudes de los medios dirigidas a sus lectores. Por eso me parece que 'mensaje' puede ser aplicable, y más genérico.
Merely converting english language media solicitations is often ineffective = La simple conversión (traducción) de los mensajes en inglés de los medios a menudo es inefectiva.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Cierto, "mensajes" aplica a anuncios de diverso tipo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, jacana54.