KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Count Down

Spanish translation: cuenta regresiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Count Down
Spanish translation:cuenta regresiva
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

04:33 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Count Down
"Helping Your Business Count Down to Smoke-Free Air"
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
cuenta regresiva
Explanation:
Cuenta regresiva para los fumadores. Jueves, 01 de Junio de 2006 ... está ahora en cuenta regresiva para hacer valer su propia legislación anti tabaco. ...
www.elporvenir.com.mx/notas.asp?nota_id=68463
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Victoria!
(:
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cuenta regresivaVictoria Frazier
4 +5cuenta atrás (hasta lograr que su negocio quede libre de humos)
Darío
4a transformarsebaiksekali
4primer paso / iniciativa
telefpro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
count down
cuenta regresiva


Explanation:
Cuenta regresiva para los fumadores. Jueves, 01 de Junio de 2006 ... está ahora en cuenta regresiva para hacer valer su propia legislación anti tabaco. ...
www.elporvenir.com.mx/notas.asp?nota_id=68463

Victoria Frazier
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Victoria!
(:
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  Adriana Sibaja: Exacto!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Sí, aunque va a ser una bronca incorporarlo así nada más.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo!

agree  Susie Miles
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Susie!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  Laura Carrizo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count down
primer paso / iniciativa


Explanation:
Talvez algo asi.

telefpro
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Telefpro (:


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
count down
cuenta atrás (hasta lograr que su negocio quede libre de humos)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad... :-)

Darío
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa. :-)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tomás. :-)

agree  Idoia Echenique
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Idoia. :-)

agree  Beatriz Benavente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz. :-)

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, David. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count down
a transformarse


Explanation:
... a transformarse en un espacio sin humo.... o algo así

baiksekali
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7