KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

taste buds

Spanish translation: papilas gustativas (previous answer with 15 agrees.....)


14:38 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: taste buds
Free your mind and your taste buds will follow..
estamos hablando de cócteles, de ser creativos con ellos, pero taste buds.. no se bien si se refiere a los amigos, colegas... o al sentido del gusto.. ni idea
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:papilas gustativas (previous answer with 15 agrees.....)
Explanation:
taste buds
Spanish translation: papilas gustativas
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen
- Browse KOG in field

5:41pm Jun 24, 2005 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: taste buds
she soothed her taste buds with a fresh avocado
Special characteristics of this term posting:
- This term was taken from homework or a test assignment

Marina Lara PetersenKudoZ activity
Questions: 537 (1 open)
Answers: 258

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

papilas gustativas
.
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Garrido
Panama

Note from asker to answerer
Muchas gracias Maria!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +15 papilas gustativas Maria Milagros Garrido

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6papilas gustativas
The Proofreader
5 +5papilas gustativas (previous answer with 15 agrees.....)
Robert Copeland
5 +2paladarJanine Libbey
4papillas
Gary Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paladar


Explanation:
Oxford: gustativa - paladar

Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Sí. Aunque uno siente los sabores con las papilas gustativas y no con el paladar, toda mi vida he visto textos relacionados a sentir/probar sabores, traducidos como "finos paladares", "deje que su paladar decida", etc, etc. Me pregunto porqué...
1 hr
  -> Sí, los textos publicitarios siempre hablan del paladar, no de las papilas gustativas. Gracias.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Concuerdo con Cristina, en este caso y contexto particular paladar es lo que entona: las papilas gustativas pertenecen a los libros de texto.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
papilas gustativas


Explanation:


¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.kidshealth.org/kid/en_espanol/cuerpo/taste_buds_e...
The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Deborah!

agree  Mercedes L.
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, sedecrem!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Smartranslators!

agree  Mónica Sauza
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Monica!

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Laura!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
papilas gustativas (previous answer with 15 agrees.....)


Explanation:
taste buds
Spanish translation: papilas gustativas
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen
- Browse KOG in field

5:41pm Jun 24, 2005 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: taste buds
she soothed her taste buds with a fresh avocado
Special characteristics of this term posting:
- This term was taken from homework or a test assignment

Marina Lara PetersenKudoZ activity
Questions: 537 (1 open)
Answers: 258

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

papilas gustativas
.
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Garrido
Panama

Note from asker to answerer
Muchas gracias Maria!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +15 papilas gustativas Maria Milagros Garrido



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias amiga!!!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!!!

agree  Mónica Sauza
33 mins
  -> Many thanks Monica!!

agree  Penelope Rickards
1 hr
  -> Thank you Penelope!!!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Right on, sir! It's one of those cases in which the register is higher in Spanish, because we're more used to the terms, like the case of "laringe=voice box" (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/788415)
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papillas


Explanation:
exact translation, but you must adapt it so the reader knows what "papillas" you're referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-01-17 14:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son las papillas gustativas bajo la lengua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-01-17 14:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los sentidos del olfato y del gusto - Sinus Surgery CenterLas células nerviosas gustativas son estimuladas por el sabor de los alimentos y bebidas. Estas células están localizadas en la papillas gustativas de la ...
www.sinus-center.net/Los-sentidos-del-olfato-y-del.html - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-01-17 14:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange I see others have put papilas and there are lots of entries in Google...! :.) I had only ever heard of papillas till now jeje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-01-17 14:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I think I stand corrected ;.)


Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "PapiLLas" are another thing: porridge, gruel, as a food item (gachas in Spain); or generally, anything that's a soft paste.
1 hr
  -> Lo sé Maite, pero también se dice paplillas gustativas, lo verás incluso en internet. ;.)