KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Free upgrade

Spanish translation: mejora gratis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free upgrade
Spanish translation:mejora gratis

08:59 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Free upgrade
Hi

I am translating a website, and the company offers its customers a "free upgrade" on its postage costs.

Basically, all orders over a certain amount will be sent by recorded delivery at the same cost as a standard delivery.

This means that the customer will pay the cost of a standard delivery, but the company will send it by recorded delivery at no extra charge.

My client has stressed the need to remain true to the original text, so that "Free Upgrade" has the same impact in (European) Spanish as in (British) English. Tricky!

"Mejora Gratis" is the best that I can come up with. After this initial "heading", the offer is fully explained to customers, so maybe my translation will suffice (?)

Any suggestions will be very welcome.

Many thanks in advance!
Jon Rushton
mejora gratis
Explanation:
Creo que es lo que mejor refleja lo que quieres decir: es efectivamente una mejora del servicio, no una actualización...tampoco pude encontrar nada mejor.
Selected response from:

Ximena Correa
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all those who provided suggestions and comments!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promociOn gratuita
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4mejora gratis
Ximena Correa
3ventaja adicional gratuita
Silvia Calderón
3Actualización gratuita
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free upgrade
Actualización gratuita


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: I must agree with Tomás...thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: exacto :)
23 mins

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón compañera, pero en este caso no es una actualización, sino el acceso a un servicio mejor, superior, sin pagar más. "Actualización" no describe la situación a mi entender.
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free upgrade
mejora gratis


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que mejor refleja lo que quieres decir: es efectivamente una mejora del servicio, no una actualización...tampoco pude encontrar nada mejor.


Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all those who provided suggestions and comments!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm going to use this option, thanks for confirming my original suspision :-)


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free upgrade
promociOn gratuita


Explanation:
promover de un nivel de servicio a uno superior

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, but this is not a "promoción" as such...thank you all the same!


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free upgrade
ventaja adicional gratuita


Explanation:
"Si adquirió una licencia para los siguientes productos, podrá disfrutar de la simplicidad de un registro en una única pantalla en la aplicación. Además, al registrarse en el software, obtendrá una ventaja adicional gratuita."

Otra opción.
Suerte.
"


    Reference: http://www.adobe.com/es/support/registration.html
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice option, but it's just a bit too long...thanks!