KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

premium rate

Spanish translation: tarifa premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium rate
Spanish translation:tarifa premium
Entered by: Ametista

15:47 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: premium rate
Hi there! Does anybody know the translation of "premium rate" into Spanish? I suppose It's a very expensive rate, but I cannot find the right expression into Spanish...
Eva Carballeira
tarifa premium
Explanation:
see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premium-rate_telephone_number
Selected response from:

Ametista
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Te cobrarán a tarifas internacionales o altísimasavelingua
4 +1tarifa premiumAmetista
4tarifas de hora picoJ- Kloninger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"you will be charged at international or premium rates..."
tarifa premium


Explanation:
see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premium-rate_telephone_number

Ametista
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jm meinier
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"you will be charged at international or premium rates..."
Te cobrarán a tarifas internacionales o altísimas


Explanation:
Es correcta tu apreciación; en este caso "premium rate" es "tarifa alta".

Te copio el link con la definición:
Main Entry: 2premium
Function: adjective
Date: 1844
: of exceptional quality or amount; also : higher-priced


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary
avelingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 mins
  -> Gracias Alize!

agree  Darío
10 mins
  -> Gracias Emege!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  David Torre
4 hrs
  -> Gracias David!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifas de hora pico


Explanation:
this is not a direct translation but in terms of getting the right idea across I think this works best. This way clients will be sure to know they are paying "top dollar" or premium rates.

J- Kloninger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4