KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

to decompress

Spanish translation: relajar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to decompress
Spanish translation:relajar
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

20:51 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: to decompress
I don't know if it's correct to translate this as:
(...) estaban charlando en el hogar de Gus.

This is the first time I see the term DECOMPRESS used like this... I don't know if the meaning of this is like chatting or talking or something more like relaxing... I really need help!!!!! Thanks in advance!!!!
morphidae
relajando
Explanation:
O sea bajando la presión (de sus responsabilidades, tarea, etc.)

Nota que debiste meter solamente la palabra sujeto de tu consulta, "decompressing" en el espacio "term or phrase" y la frase entera en el espacio "Explanation /More about term".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Hola, muchas gracias por la ayuda, considero que tu término fue el más acertado. Me ha servido de mucho. Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estaban defecando
jude dabo
4siendo sinceros, hablando abiertamente
starlight
4relajando
GoodWords
3desahogandose
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hank barry and andreas schmidt were decompressing at the home of gus...
desahogandose


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompressing
relajando


Explanation:
O sea bajando la presión (de sus responsabilidades, tarea, etc.)

Nota que debiste meter solamente la palabra sujeto de tu consulta, "decompressing" en el espacio "term or phrase" y la frase entera en el espacio "Explanation /More about term".

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hola, muchas gracias por la ayuda, considero que tu término fue el más acertado. Me ha servido de mucho. Gracias!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siendo sinceros, hablando abiertamente


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaban defecando


Explanation:
vaciar o evacuar el estomago

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish