KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

"Throw your heart over the fence..."

Spanish translation: ofrece tu corazón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Throw your heart over the fence..."
Spanish translation:ofrece tu corazón
Entered by: LadyofArcadia

21:33 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: "Throw your heart over the fence..."
"Throw your heart over the fence and the rest of you will follow"

Here is some context:
What I am instead suggesting, is that you treat others like you would wish to be treated yourself. You should be willing to go that extra mile and sacrifice a little bit of your time and energy to help someone achieve their dreams... So that’s what I mean by ‘throwing your heart over the fence.’ The ability to make somebody feel great and appreciative, is what will make you successful in our business.

Appreciate your ideas with the metaphor. Thank you!
LadyofArcadia
ofrece tu corazón
Explanation:
Eso es lo que quiero decir, ofrece tu corazón.

Yo vengo a ofrecer mi corazón... (Fito Páez)
Selected response from:

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Javier, y a los demás colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ofrece tu corazón
Javier Wasserzug
5ve con el corazón por delante y el resto saldrá solo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4pon a disposición el corazón, con la certeza de que todo tu ser lo acompañará
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4"Entrega tu corazón a los demás... y el resto de tu cuerpo correrá tras él"marmyka
4Entregarse, dando lo mejor de uno mismo.ingridknobl
4entregate con ahinco a lo que hagas y lo demás llegará por añadiduraMónica Sauza
3Hacé tu mejor esfuerzo/Esmerate al máximo
Valeria Marjovsky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"throw your heart over the fence..."
ofrece tu corazón


Explanation:
Eso es lo que quiero decir, ofrece tu corazón.

Yo vengo a ofrecer mi corazón... (Fito Páez)

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Javier, y a los demás colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Celeita: Fitoooooooooooo!
24 mins

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: La mejor.
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"throw your heart over the fence..."
entregate con ahinco a lo que hagas y lo demás llegará por añadidura


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-04 21:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ahínco...o con firmeza

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"throw your heart over the fence..."
ve con el corazón por delante y el resto saldrá solo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-04 21:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el contexto sería: "Esto es lo que yo entiendo por 'ir con el corazón por delante' "

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"throw your heart over the fence...\"
Entregarse, dando lo mejor de uno mismo.


Explanation:
Dar lo mejor que uno tiene, hacerlo desde el corazón, sinceramente.

ingridknobl
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"throw your heart over the fence..."
"Entrega tu corazón a los demás... y el resto de tu cuerpo correrá tras él"


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

marmyka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"throw your heart over the fence..."
Hacé tu mejor esfuerzo/Esmerate al máximo


Explanation:
Hacé tu mejor esfuerzo/Esmerate al máximo/ Entregá lo mejor de vos/ Se una mejor persona.
Algunas opciones más de frases que se usan de acuerdo al contexto solicitado

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"throw your heart over the fence..."
pon a disposición el corazón, con la certeza de que todo tu ser lo acompañará


Explanation:
:) have a nice day!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4