KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

boils down to its roof

Spanish translation: destaca sobre todo su tejado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boils down to its roof
Spanish translation:destaca sobre todo su tejado
Entered by: marmyka

11:12 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: boils down to its roof
Hello Proz Community!

"Hidden away in the hinterland of the France coastline, the (name of place), practically boils down to its roof: an immense visor stretching 40 metres with a cantilevered surface of 7.80 metres"

I can see the image in my mind, but cannot find a good and "saleable" translation!!

Thanks in advance!
marmyka
destaca sobre todo su tejado
Explanation:
Otra pos. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 12:20:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y me alegro de haberte ayudado. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se reduce (prácticamente) a su tejado
Noni Gilbert
3 +2..., la esencia de (name of place) radica en su terraza/terrado:
Darío
4 +1destaca sobre todo su tejadoNatalia Pedrosa
4esta bolliendo hasta su techoxxxKRAT
4es prácticamente un techo/todo techo
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..., la esencia de (name of place) radica en su terraza/terrado:


Explanation:
Yo le daría un poco la vuelta a la frase y usaría algo de este estilo. :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia. Claro, "su tejado" es la opción más obvia, pero creo que en este caso me da la sensación de que es transitable y me cuadra más terraza o terrado... :-)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Terrado para evitar posible ambigüedad con terraza.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Yo creía que eran sinónimos! :-D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es prácticamente un techo/todo techo


Explanation:
Otra opción, dado que en la misma frase dice:
Only a thin line of façade gives away its hiddenpresence...

http://www.lafarge.com/05142008-research_innovation-liflet_V...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destaca sobre todo su tejado


Explanation:
Otra pos. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 12:20:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y me alegro de haberte ayudado. Un saludo.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Sí, era un tejado, claramente. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Parece que sí. Saludos:-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se reduce (prácticamente) a su tejado


Explanation:
Lucía put me into focus!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 12:25:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Completamente de acuerdo contigo sobre las connotaciones negativas - lo he pensado después.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda, lo que sucede es que "se reduce" me suena negativo y aquí el sentido es el contrario.

Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda, lo que sucede es que "se reduce" me suena negativo y aquí el sentido es el contrario.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Good option, particularly if you read the whole description: http://www.lafarge.com/05142008-research_innovation-liflet_V...
42 mins
  -> ;-) Thanks for the link (wd have been useful....).

agree  Darío: Eso, eso, tejado. :-D
4 hrs
  -> ;-)

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esta bolliendo hasta su techo


Explanation:
roof=el techo

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek