KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

great value

Spanish translation: valor excelente


20:46 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / standard advertising lingo
English term or phrase: great value
no doubt about meaning, touting a product or a piece of equipment.
This, appearing on leaflets or in advertising, has an equivalent in Spanish, away hopefully from a mere word for word translation.
previously Kudoz received the translation "excelente relacion valor costo", which conveys the meaning, but is a bit "down to earth". Since it dates back from 2003, perhaps someone has an idea with a bit more punch
rcolin
Spanish translation:valor excelente
Explanation:
an example:
AC Hotel Valencia: Valor excelente, desayuno estupendo - Ver 27 críticas y 14 fotos de viajeros, y unas ofertas fantásticas para AC Hotel Valencia, ...
www.tripadvisor.es/ShowUserReviews-g187529-d278928-r5514078... -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3de primera / superior
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4A un precio increible / excelente / estupendo
Mónica Alvarez
4buen precioStella Goldstein
4valor excelente
swisstell
4económico/a/os/as
Aida GarciaPons
4grande valor, valor demasiado altaxxxKRAT
3ganga
Sasha Cueto
3valioso/ excelente/ de gran valoreagertolearn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor excelente


Explanation:
an example:
AC Hotel Valencia: Valor excelente, desayuno estupendo - Ver 27 críticas y 14 fotos de viajeros, y unas ofertas fantásticas para AC Hotel Valencia, ...
www.tripadvisor.es/ShowUserReviews-g187529-d278928-r5514078... -

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valioso/ excelente/ de gran valor


Explanation:
depends on item being advertised, I think...Hope it helps
Maybe, "Buena Oportunidad" also applies

eagertolearn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
económico/a/os/as


Explanation:
depende de lo que vendan/anuncien creo que económico/a/os/as puede servir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-18 21:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo, cuando se habla de great value hotels, en español se suele decir hoteles económicos.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de primera / superior


Explanation:
Por si quieres salir de lo literal, aunque con contexto podría afinar más.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: me gusta "de primera", es fuera de lo normal y dice mucho
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Remy - Bea

agree  Maria Kisic: According to context
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganga


Explanation:
Se que no es tu pregunta tal cual, pero en una plática informal o dentro de un supermercado o club de precios se puede escuchar a la gente referirsea esos productos al anunciarlos como "oportunidad" o "ganga".

Sasha Cueto
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A un precio increible / excelente / estupendo


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grande valor, valor demasiado alta


Explanation:
Great=grande

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buen precio


Explanation:
buen precio

Stella Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish