KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

with compliments of (SIGNATURE)

Spanish translation: Con un atento saludo, (signature)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with compliments of (SIGNATURE)
Spanish translation:Con un atento saludo, (signature)
Entered by: Paul Lambert

15:43 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / public relations
English term or phrase: with compliments of (SIGNATURE)
the phrase is usual in cards that are signed by the company CEO and attached to presents for other CEOs
¿qué frase se suele poner en una tarjeta en castellano en este caso?
Ana Barra
Con un atento saludo, (signature)
Explanation:
an option! ;0)
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Con un atento saludo, (signature)
Paul Lambert
5Le saluda atentamente........
Juan Alamo Rosales
5with the compliments of, obsequio de, gentileza de, cortesía de.POONA
5"con los atentos saludos del..." (Sr., Ing., Lic. fulano de tal)bemtrad
5Con los mejores deseos de
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Con un atento saludo, (signature)


Explanation:
an option! ;0)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Jesus Murillo
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con los mejores deseos de


Explanation:
Sería una de las formas breves de cerrar el mensaje de la tarjeta antes de la firma.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"con los atentos saludos del..." (Sr., Ing., Lic. fulano de tal)


Explanation:
así se usa en México, de hecho yo tengo las tarjetas así impresas.

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the compliments of, obsequio de, gentileza de, cortesía de.


Explanation:
Cumplido/halago/agradecimiento

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le saluda atentamente........


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench