KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

so much going for it

Spanish translation: con tanto a su favor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with so much going for it
Spanish translation:con tanto a su favor
Entered by: ruth granados

11:42 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: so much going for it
Hola a todos :)

Me gustaría sber exactamente qué significa esta expresión. Creo qeu tengo una idea pero no estoy segura.

Me ha salido en una promoción de un cosmético en el que dice: "With so much going for it , it’s no wonder Eight Hour Cream has become the preferred beauty tool of models"

Muchísimas gracias.

Ruth
Ruth Granados
"con tanto a su favor ..."
Explanation:
Tambien puede ser, por ejemplo al hablar acerca de una carrera que se inicia, "desde su inmejorable posicion de salida"
Selected response from:

xxxelpincha
Grading comment
Muchísiams gracias a todos :)

Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Teniendo tantas cosas a su favor
Andy Watkinson
4 +1"con tanto a su favor ..."xxxelpincha
4con tantas ventajas
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"con tanto a su favor ..."


Explanation:
Tambien puede ser, por ejemplo al hablar acerca de una carrera que se inicia, "desde su inmejorable posicion de salida"

xxxelpincha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísiams gracias a todos :)

Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teniendo tantas cosas a su favor


Explanation:
En la frase en cuestión:

"Teniendo tantas cosas a su favor, no es de extrañar que Eight Hour Cream se haya convertido en...."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: "It’s just such a strong industry with so much going for it,” says an enthusiastic Sundström as he plays one of the Zen Arcade numbers."
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Valentín

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con tantas ventajas


Explanation:
También. Suerte!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish