KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

plain folk

Spanish translation: gente común, gente ordinaria


14:02 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: plain folk
técnica de publicidad
leon
Spanish translation:gente común, gente ordinaria
Explanation:
"The plain folk method uses plain folks, just like you and me, to sell the product. This shows that it is accessible to the public"

No sé si hay una única definición generalmente aceptada en este contexto
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gente común, gente ordinaria
Roser Bosch Casademont
4 +1gente sencilla
Rosa Diez Tagarro
4 +1hombre común/hombre de la calle
David Meléndez Tormen
4el común de la gente/ o gente comun y corriente
starlight


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hombre común/hombre de la calle


Explanation:
Hola,

No encontré referencias en español, pero me parece que, a partir de la definición en inglés, puede traducirse como técnica del "hombre común" o "de la calle".

Saludos,

David

Common man: The "plain folks" or "common man" approach attempts to convince the audience that the propagandist's positions reflect the common sense of the people. It is designed to win the confidence of the audience by communicating in the common manner and style of the audience. Propagandists use ordinary language and mannerisms (and clothes in face-to-face and audiovisual communications) in attempting to identify their point of view with that of the average person.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propaganda

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
690 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gente sencilla


Explanation:
Necesitaría contexto para afinar más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 14:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"gente común\" (mejor, creo)

Creemos que lo que nos une a todos y todas es la voluntad de informar a la
gente común (lo que nosotros somos) desde la óptica de la izquierda ...
www.esfazil.com/kaos/noticia.php?id_noticia=259 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 15:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"gente común\" (mejor, creo)

Creemos que lo que nos une a todos y todas es la voluntad de informar a la
gente común (lo que nosotros somos) desde la óptica de la izquierda ...
www.esfazil.com/kaos/noticia.php?id_noticia=259 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 15:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo siento, la segunda nota está repetida (no tengo ni idea de por qué)

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
661 days
  -> thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gente común, gente ordinaria


Explanation:
"The plain folk method uses plain folks, just like you and me, to sell the product. This shows that it is accessible to the public"

No sé si hay una única definición generalmente aceptada en este contexto


    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum/units/2003/4/03.04.05.x...
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
661 days

agree  xxxmarlu
2841 days

335 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el común de la gente/ o gente comun y corriente


Explanation:
Son las la expresiónes que usamos aqui en Colombia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4