KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

card stacking

Spanish translation: presentación selectiva y tendenciosa (de los hechos/datos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card stacking
Spanish translation:presentación selectiva y tendenciosa (de los hechos/datos)
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

14:04 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: card stacking
técnica de publicidad
leon
presentación selectiva y tendenciosa (de los hechos/datos)
Explanation:
Hola León,


Basándome en las definiciones que copio abajo, yo traduciría "card stacking" como "(presentación/exposición) selectiva y tendenciosa (de los hechos/datos)".

Saludos,

David


Card stacking is the deliberate organization and presentation of material that makes one position look good and another look bad. This usually involves suppressed evidence and a certain amount of staging and timing.

Explanation:

Card stacking utilizes many different techniques of staging and timing that "lead the audience down the primrose path." This can include theatrical devices, editing, spotlighting, music.

Use of buzzwords to give people the impression that one group or idea is good and the other is bad. For example, "access," "stigma," "progressive," "diversity," "crisis," show a pattern that (1) preempts issues rather than debate them, (2) set one group on a different moral and intellectual plane, or (3) evade issues of personal responsibility. (Thomas Sowell, Vision Of The Anointed, p. 183)
http://www.santarosa.edu/~dpeterso/permanenthtml/propaganda/...

"Card Stacking" is a device in which the propagandist employs all the arts of deception to win our support for himself, his group, nation, race, policy, practice, belief, or ideal. He stacks the cards against the truth. He uses under-emphasis and over-emphasis to dodge issues and evade facts. He resorts to lies, censorship, and distortion. He omits facts. He offers false testimony. He creates a smoke screen of clamor by raising a new issue when he wants an embarrassing matter forgotten. He draws a red herring across the trail to confuse and divert those in quest of facts he does not want revealed. He makes the unreal appear real and the real appear unreal. He lets half-truth masquerade as truth. By the Card Stacking device, a mediocre candidate, through the "buildup, is made to appear an intellectual titan; an ordinary prize fighter; a probable world champion; a worthless patent medicine, a beneficent cure. By means of this device propagandists would convince us that a ruthless war of aggression is a crusade for righteousness.
http://hometown.aol.com/max221/page3.html

Card stacking (a special form of selectivity) means presenting numerically distorted data, for example by recalculating data in a selective way. An everyday example of card stacking is, 'One in five people surveyed do not believe the Earth is round.' It could be that one in five people questioned did not answer or were 'do not knows'.
http://www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/bdj/journal...
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presentación selectiva y tendenciosa (de los hechos/datos)
David Meléndez Tormen
5Publicidad maliciosa/tendenciosa/alevosa/con fines alevososFrida Tussie
5propaganda orientada
Alejandro Umerez
4propaganda de selection ventajosa
starlight


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentación selectiva y tendenciosa (de los hechos/datos)


Explanation:
Hola León,


Basándome en las definiciones que copio abajo, yo traduciría "card stacking" como "(presentación/exposición) selectiva y tendenciosa (de los hechos/datos)".

Saludos,

David


Card stacking is the deliberate organization and presentation of material that makes one position look good and another look bad. This usually involves suppressed evidence and a certain amount of staging and timing.

Explanation:

Card stacking utilizes many different techniques of staging and timing that "lead the audience down the primrose path." This can include theatrical devices, editing, spotlighting, music.

Use of buzzwords to give people the impression that one group or idea is good and the other is bad. For example, "access," "stigma," "progressive," "diversity," "crisis," show a pattern that (1) preempts issues rather than debate them, (2) set one group on a different moral and intellectual plane, or (3) evade issues of personal responsibility. (Thomas Sowell, Vision Of The Anointed, p. 183)
http://www.santarosa.edu/~dpeterso/permanenthtml/propaganda/...

"Card Stacking" is a device in which the propagandist employs all the arts of deception to win our support for himself, his group, nation, race, policy, practice, belief, or ideal. He stacks the cards against the truth. He uses under-emphasis and over-emphasis to dodge issues and evade facts. He resorts to lies, censorship, and distortion. He omits facts. He offers false testimony. He creates a smoke screen of clamor by raising a new issue when he wants an embarrassing matter forgotten. He draws a red herring across the trail to confuse and divert those in quest of facts he does not want revealed. He makes the unreal appear real and the real appear unreal. He lets half-truth masquerade as truth. By the Card Stacking device, a mediocre candidate, through the "buildup, is made to appear an intellectual titan; an ordinary prize fighter; a probable world champion; a worthless patent medicine, a beneficent cure. By means of this device propagandists would convince us that a ruthless war of aggression is a crusade for righteousness.
http://hometown.aol.com/max221/page3.html

Card stacking (a special form of selectivity) means presenting numerically distorted data, for example by recalculating data in a selective way. An everyday example of card stacking is, 'One in five people surveyed do not believe the Earth is round.' It could be that one in five people questioned did not answer or were 'do not knows'.
http://www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/bdj/journal...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: .........and statistics.
12 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
690 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propaganda orientada


Explanation:
Card
Stacking
Card stacking is the deliberate organization and presentation of material that makes one position look good and another look bad. This usually involves suppressed evidence and a certain amount of staging and timing.
---------------------------------
San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas
... El documento afirma que "actualmente la subversión a nivel nacional, se encuentra
en una etapa primaria de agitación y propaganda, orientada principalmente a ...
www.laneta.apc.org/sclc/desmilitarizacion/ encuentro/ponencias/sierra.htm - 101k
----------------------------------
Sociedad Argentina de Osteoporosis
... Difundir propaganda orientada a la toma de conciencia de la enfermedad,
tanto en la prevención como en el tratamiento. * Brindar ...
www.osteoporosis.org.ar/aapo.htm -




    Reference: http://www.santarosa.edu/~dpeterso/permanenthtml/propaganda/...
Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publicidad maliciosa/tendenciosa/alevosa/con fines alevosos


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

335 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propaganda de selection ventajosa


Explanation:
Pienso que esta clase de progaganda selecciona los factores que estan a su ventaja.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4