KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

full-featured

Spanish translation: con todos los extras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-featured
Spanish translation:con todos los extras
Entered by: George Rabel

21:20 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Marketing
English term or phrase: full-featured
This "full-featured" product is just a basic, entry-level carrying case for a laptop computer, so the "full-featured" claim strikes me as rather pretentious.
The header says:
"Affordable and full-featured"
I am looking for creative alternatives to "funciones" or "características", but I´ll accept those if nothing else suitable comes up.
George Rabel
con todos los extras
Explanation:
con todos los hierros! (colloquial)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 21:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con todo lo necesario
con lo imprescindible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 21:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con muchos recovecos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 21:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con todo compartimiento imaginable
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Me gusta "multifuncional" también, pero innie minnie minie moe, tin marin de dos pingue..me quedo "con todos los extras"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5multifuncional, multiusoAndreyAI
4 +2(A precio asequible y) con todo lujo de detalles
Ltemes
4 +1completamente equipadomgazitua
5a precio razonable y con todas las características
Xenia Wong
4la versión completa
Mar?a Torres
4plenamente funcional
Lida Garcia
2con todos los extrasGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
con todos los extras


Explanation:
con todos los hierros! (colloquial)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 21:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con todo lo necesario
con lo imprescindible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 21:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con muchos recovecos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 21:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con todo compartimiento imaginable

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gusta "multifuncional" también, pero innie minnie minie moe, tin marin de dos pingue..me quedo "con todos los extras"

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multifuncional, multiuso


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Balistreri: I think this is probably the closest that will still allow to maitain the idea of a basic product.
5 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
24 mins

agree  Katty Ossa: multifuncional
58 mins

agree  CIglesia: si es para Caracas, pon "t'a de carrera"
1 hr

agree  Martha CF
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenamente funcional


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la versión completa


Explanation:
En este caso, la versión completa del producto es un maletín básico para una computadora (ordenador/computador) portátil....
Podría decirse "la versión de lujo"....

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(A precio asequible y) con todo lujo de detalles


Explanation:
Hola George,

Se me ocurre esto.
Si tienes límites de espacio entonces mi opción no te servirá, PERO si no los tienes entonces ¿por qué no mostrar igual fanfarronería en la traducción? Vamos, digo yo.

Suerte, compa!

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> gracias Mirelluk

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs
  -> gracias lazuluna.,,,, :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completamente equipado


Explanation:
another alternative.

mgazitua
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13: totally agree.
8 hrs
  -> Paula, muchas gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a precio razonable y con todas las características


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42