KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

boilerplate

Spanish translation: perhaps not to be translated?


11:47 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Press Release
English term or phrase: boilerplate
El término "boilerplate" viene a continuación del nombre de la compañía. Luego un detallado párrafo, resume quiénes son, a qué se dedican, sus objetivos y su acreditación en el mercado.

El término "caldero" no tiene sentido ni relación con el contenido del texto. No hay otra palabra antes, más que el nombre de la compañía: XXXX Boilerplate (como título del párrafo explicado)
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Spanish translation:perhaps not to be translated?
Explanation:
I think Manuel may not be so far off the mark - if this is a 'standard' paragraph, to be inserted in all their advertisements, just everywhere, it may be 'like' a boilerplate construction in a contract.
I am sure the best thing would be to check this with the client! (I would!)
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Manuel was absolutely not far off the mark, but your suggestion - in the light of the context - is very much likely, too. Manuel's hint gave me the idea where I had to start from, and I found it! = "Reseña", and if it were shorter it could also have been "Lema", though not in this case. As far as your proposal to check with the client, I am "almost" the client (I used to belong to that company for 10 years) and have worked out many P.R pieces of text witin a team.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cláusula estándarManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4estándarxxxArankowsky
2perhaps not to be translated?
Anjo Sterringa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perhaps not to be translated?


Explanation:
I think Manuel may not be so far off the mark - if this is a 'standard' paragraph, to be inserted in all their advertisements, just everywhere, it may be 'like' a boilerplate construction in a contract.
I am sure the best thing would be to check this with the client! (I would!)

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Manuel was absolutely not far off the mark, but your suggestion - in the light of the context - is very much likely, too. Manuel's hint gave me the idea where I had to start from, and I found it! = "Reseña", and if it were shorter it could also have been "Lema", though not in this case. As far as your proposal to check with the client, I am "almost" the client (I used to belong to that company for 10 years) and have worked out many P.R pieces of text witin a team.
Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Manuel was absolutely not far off the mark, but your suggestion - in the light of the context - is very much likely, too. Manuel's hint gave me the idea where I had to start from, and I found it! = "Reseña", and if it were shorter it could also have been "Lema", though not in this case. As far as your proposal to check with the client, I am "almost" the client (I used to belong to that company for 10 years) and have worked out many P.R pieces of text witin a team.
Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cláusula estándar


Explanation:
Tal vez esta definición te sirva.
Manuel
-------

boilerplate: cláusula estándar de un convenio o documento [English-Spanish Glossary of Words and Phrases – Department of the Treasury – Internal Revenue Service – Publication 850 - www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-25 12:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEXTO MODELO

Encontré que el Oso contestó esta pregunta hace tiempo ya.
Su respuesta me parece más apropiada que la que di primero: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=101771
-------

general provisions
the portion of a contract generally called \"boilerplate,\" which incorporates all standard chances and requirements that are common to all contracts-http://www.infoselfservice.com.br/exemplo2/glossary.asp?chan...

Boilerplate Form language used in deeds, mortgages and other documents. Details can be added by individual parties - http://www.joseandlauralopez.com/content/glossary.html?Lette...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-06-25 13:48:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Una más, y la última:

INFORMACIÓN BÁSICA DE LA ENTIDAD QUE PROMUEVE LA INFORMACIÓN

Hay quienes lo dejan sin traducir, posición que yo no comparto.
Hasta la próxima.

Información básica de la entidad que promueve la información: Conocido en su término en inglés como \"boiler plate\", es una información que expone brevemente el nombre de la compañía, dirección de página web, origen, posicionamiento, características, etiqueta -caso que cotice en bolsa-, y hasta sus objetivos. Colocado después del cuerpo del comunicado, suele escribirse en un tipo de letra diferente y a un menor tamaño para diferenciarlo. - http://www.masterdisseny.com/master-net/rrpp/0003.php3

Información básica de la entidad que promueve la información - Conocido en su término en inglés como \"boiler plate\", es una información que expone brevemente el nombre de la compañía, dirección de página web, origen, posicionamiento, características, etiqueta -caso que cotice en bolsa-, y hasta sus objetivos. Colocado después del cuerpo del comunicado, suele escribirse en un tipo de letra diferente y a un menor tamaño para diferenciarlo. http://www.mekate.com/detrasde-lanotadeprensa.htm


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tu propuesta explica bien de qué se trata el párrafo siguiente, pero aquí “cláusula estándar” – perfecta para un contexto legal – le quita el “espíritu de RRPP” en este comunicado de prensa/gacetilla.





Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tu propuesta explica bien de qué se trata el párrafo siguiente, pero aquí “cláusula estándar” – perfecta para un contexto legal – le quita el “espíritu de RRPP” en este comunicado de prensa/gacetilla.





7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estándar


Explanation:
Standard terms and conditions

xxxArankowsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish