KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

front range

Spanish translation: ¿Estás en Colorado?


16:42 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: front range
SERVING
METRO XXXX (name of the city)
& THE FRONT RANGE

that's all I got, thanks in advance!
mslang
United States
Spanish translation:¿Estás en Colorado?
Explanation:
Si es así no se traduciría...

Colorado Front Range
The Colorado Front Range is a colloquial geographic term for the populated areas of the state of Colorado in the United States which are just east of the foothills of the Front Range, from which the region takes its name. The region contains the largest cities and the majority of the population of Colorado, aligned in a north-side configuration on the western edge of the Great Plains, where they meet the Rockies.

The Colorado Front Range communities include (in a roughly north-to-south order):

Fort Collins
Greeley
Loveland
Longmont
Boulder
Denver and suburbs
Castle Rock
Colorado Springs
Pueblo
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Colorado_Front_Range
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Si, se trata de un lugar en Colorado ... y por cierto, lo dejé tal cual ... Mil gracias por tu aportación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1¿Estás en Colorado?
Patricia Posadas
1área conurbadachristopher bolton


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
área conurbada


Explanation:
It would be interesting to see if there is an area near the city called Front Range.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿Estás en Colorado?


Explanation:
Si es así no se traduciría...

Colorado Front Range
The Colorado Front Range is a colloquial geographic term for the populated areas of the state of Colorado in the United States which are just east of the foothills of the Front Range, from which the region takes its name. The region contains the largest cities and the majority of the population of Colorado, aligned in a north-side configuration on the western edge of the Great Plains, where they meet the Rockies.

The Colorado Front Range communities include (in a roughly north-to-south order):

Fort Collins
Greeley
Loveland
Longmont
Boulder
Denver and suburbs
Castle Rock
Colorado Springs
Pueblo
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Colorado_Front_Range

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si, se trata de un lugar en Colorado ... y por cierto, lo dejé tal cual ... Mil gracias por tu aportación!