KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

the best bass, redear sunfish and channel cat fishing

Spanish translation: róbalo, pez luna y bagre de canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bass, redear sunfish and channel cat fishing
Spanish translation:róbalo, pez luna y bagre de canal
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

12:12 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Real Estate
English term or phrase: the best bass, redear sunfish and channel cat fishing
This nearly 12,000-acre lake has some of the best water quality in the Kissimmee Chain of Lakes and locals profess "the best bass, redear sunfish and channel cat fishing in the area".
Marva
la pezca del mejor róbalo, pez luna y bagre de canal
Explanation:
Esos son. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-12-06 14:20:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pesca, claro...
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la pezca del mejor róbalo, pez luna y bagre de canal
Lillian van den Broeck
5la mejorpesca de lobina, róbalo de oreja roja y bagre acanalado de ...
LFQ


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la mejorpesca de lobina, róbalo de oreja roja y bagre acanalado de ...


Explanation:

Bass - lobina(América latina), lubina (España). Esta distinción la hago porque soy de España y el término lubina es el habitual aquí.
Lepomis microlophus (Günther) - redear sunfish / róbalo de oreja roja.
Channel Catfish - Bagre de canal (o acanalado).

http://www.elanzuelo.com/herramientas/requerimientos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-29 12:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la mejor pesca !


    Reference: http://www.bio.utexas.edu/courses/bio354l/lab.html
    Reference: http://www.ellider.bravepages.com/CatalogoDulce01.html
LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristóbal del Río Faura: pero la lubina es un pez de mar, no de lago
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la pezca del mejor róbalo, pez luna y bagre de canal


Explanation:
Esos son. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-12-06 14:20:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pesca, claro...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!