KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

boucle

Spanish translation: lana bouclé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouclé
Spanish translation:lana bouclé
Entered by: krasiva

18:12 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / ad
English term or phrase: boucle
what's a good translation for boucle jackets?
Tatus
chaqueta de lana bouclé
Explanation:
Normalmente son chaquetas de lana rizada
Selected response from:

krasiva
Grading comment
good translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buclé, bucle
JaneTranslates
3 +3chaqueta de lana bouclé
krasiva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chaqueta de lana bouclé


Explanation:
Normalmente son chaquetas de lana rizada

krasiva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
good translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire: en argentina: campera de buclé
9 mins

agree  sym: sí, coincido con Natalia
35 mins

agree  cristina Fracassi: de acuerdo
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buclé, bucle


Explanation:
aquí en Puerto Rico he visto buclé, pero el diccionario Vox lo escribe sin tilde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 18:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también el DRAE.

Normalmente de lana pero no necesariamente; no me atrevería a añadir ese elemento sin más información.

conclusión: chaqueta bouclé


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 18:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise decir:

conclusión: chaqueta bucle

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
3 mins
  -> gracias, Zudaire

agree  badial
3 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Alicia