KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

chicken

Spanish translation: muslos de pollo con cadera, muslos de pollo, caderas de pollo (ONLY for Puerto Rico!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken
Spanish translation:muslos de pollo con cadera, muslos de pollo, caderas de pollo (ONLY for Puerto Rico!)
Entered by: Tatus

18:37 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / ad
English term or phrase: chicken
what's a good translation for "chicken leg quarters", "chicken drumsticks", and for "chicken thighs" this is a translt for a supermarket ad,thnks!
Tatus
muslos de pollo con cadera, muslos de pollo, caderas de pollo (ONLY for Puerto Rico!)
Explanation:
Only if this translation should happen to be for Puerto Rico. The country of destination is very important, Tatus!
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
closest translation, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cuartos traseros, patas y muslos respectivamente.
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +2cuartos traseros/ patas / muslos de pollo
Cecilia Della Croce
5muslos de pollo con cadera, muslos de pollo, caderas de pollo (ONLY for Puerto Rico!)
JaneTranslates
4 +1pierna con muslo, pierna, muslo
GoodWords
3muslos de pollo, alas de pollo y pechuga de pollocuartos
Federico Esponda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cuartos traseros, patas y muslos respectivamente.


Explanation:
Saludos y ¡buen apetito! =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krasiva: cuartos de pollo, sin más
0 min
  -> Gracias krasiva!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela!

agree  SandraV
52 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuartos traseros/ patas / muslos de pollo


Explanation:
el cuarto trasero incluye pata y muslo junto y las otras opciones son las presas sueltas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 18:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Argentina

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
4 mins

agree  Paula Morabito
51 mins
  -> gracias, Paula

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierna con muslo, pierna, muslo


Explanation:
For Mexico. "Patas" wouldn't work in Mexico because it means chicken feet. Literally.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanit LLC: Definitely the case for Mexico--for future reference in future searches. :-)
1636 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muslos de pollo, alas de pollo y pechuga de pollocuartos


Explanation:
traducción literal:cuartos traseros, muslos de pollo, contramuslo de pollo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-15 18:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al final donde pone pollocuartos, es un error por el cut&paste, lo siento

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muslos de pollo con cadera, muslos de pollo, caderas de pollo (ONLY for Puerto Rico!)


Explanation:
Only if this translation should happen to be for Puerto Rico. The country of destination is very important, Tatus!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
closest translation, thanks!