KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Help with sentence

Spanish translation: Configuración para el momento bajo con perforación recta para la instalación del cubo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hub Installation Straight Bore Low Moment Configuration
Spanish translation:Configuración para el momento bajo con perforación recta para la instalación del cubo
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

18:47 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Mechanic
English term or phrase: Help with sentence
A title in a graph:

Hub Installation Straight Bore Low Moment Configuration
Ines Garcia Botana
Configuraci¢n para el momento bajo con perforaci¢n recta para la instalaci¢n del cubo
Explanation:
en cuanto a momento se debe referir al momento de inercia en el giro de la rueda, o en este caso del cubo.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias. Hay otro idéntico pero con perforación cónica. Muchas gracias, Ernesto -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Configuraci¢n para el momento bajo con perforaci¢n recta para la instalaci¢n del cubo
Ernesto de Lara
2configuración de momento bajo...
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
help with sentence
configuración de momento bajo...


Explanation:
I can only help with part of the sentence, Inés.
I'd translate "low-moment configuration" as "configuración de momento bajo". It probably refers to magnetic moment (so it would become "configuración de momento magnético bajo") but just in case we're talking about the electric moment, I'd simply use "momento", to be safe.

Hub installation: "instalación del hub" o "instalación del concentrador" o "instalación del concentrador hub"

Bore es el "hub bore" (orificio del cubo).

Now we need to put these things together. I hope somebody can help out! Do all these terms appear on the same line, without any punctuation?
Hub Installation Straight Bore Low Moment Configuration
Low-moment configuration of the hub installation with straight bore ?

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with sentence
Configuraci¢n para el momento bajo con perforaci¢n recta para la instalaci¢n del cubo


Explanation:
en cuanto a momento se debe referir al momento de inercia en el giro de la rueda, o en este caso del cubo.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Gracias. Hay otro idéntico pero con perforación cónica. Muchas gracias, Ernesto -