KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

hamp packing

Spanish translation: empaque sellado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hamp packing
Spanish translation:empaque sellado
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

22:49 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Mechanic
English term or phrase: hamp packing
In case the machine seal is equipped with a **hamp packing **some visible changes can be noticedm, such as tallow excess, black colour of the seal due to temperature development.
Ines Garcia Botana
empaque sellado
Explanation:
El "hamp" que es una tapadera o sello debajo de la cual esta el packing. Normalmente un balero (bearing sellado)
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empaque sellado
Luis Zepeda
3embalaje complicado / empaquetado dificultoso
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empaque sellado


Explanation:
El "hamp" que es una tapadera o sello debajo de la cual esta el packing. Normalmente un balero (bearing sellado)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luis.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embalaje complicado / empaquetado dificultoso


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166