KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

functional dual controls

Spanish translation: controles funcionales dobles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional dual controls
Spanish translation:controles funcionales dobles
Entered by: Jairo Payan

17:48 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: functional dual controls
Privileges

(x) In an aircraft, only if the aircraft has functioning dual controls, when instructing under the provisions of thi section.
Terejimenez
controles funcionales dobles
Explanation:
Es decir que tanto el piloto y el copiloto tienen los mismos controles en cada lado y puede operarlo cualquiera de los dos en algun evento sin tener que "meter sus narices" en la otra cabina
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controles funcionales dobles
Jairo Payan
4tiene controles dobles en estado de marcha
Robin Levey
3opere a partir de controles dobles o dualesEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opere a partir de controles dobles o duales


Explanation:
has functioning dual controls

opere a partir de controles dobles o duales

Suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiene controles dobles en estado de marcha


Explanation:
por ejemplo ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controles funcionales dobles


Explanation:
Es decir que tanto el piloto y el copiloto tienen los mismos controles en cada lado y puede operarlo cualquiera de los dos en algun evento sin tener que "meter sus narices" en la otra cabina

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo